[Nameplate] Fair ~ 42°F  
High: 66°F ~ Low: 39°F
Thursday, Oct. 23, 2014

MBCA all-state and all-district baseball teams released

Thursday, June 21, 2012

The Missouri Baseball Coaches Association has released its all-district and all-state baseball teams.

View a complete list of players selected to the all-state team below. Players selected to the all-district team in Class 1, District 1; Class 2, District 1; and Class 3, District 1; are also listed below.

ALL-DISTRICT BASEBALL TEAM

Class 1, District 1

Cody Groves - Giideon; Seth Hill - Delta C-7; Logan Blackburn - Clarkton; Chris Pavy - Risco; Caleb McCord - Risco; Jordon Pavy - Risco; Kelton Wilson - Southland; Austin Vaughn - Southland; Andrew Hall - Southland; Aaron Burke - Holcomb; David McDaniel - Holcomb; Michael Glover - Holcomb; Cameron Clark - Holcomb; Dustin Houart - Holcomb; Brandon Bridges - Cooter; Jordan Anderson - Cooter; Dustin Franklin - Cooter; Tyler Thornton - Cooter; Chase Walker - Cooter; Patrick Ward - Cooter.

Class 2, District 1

Billy Meadows - Campbell; Taylor Mize - Campbell; Jamie Middleton - Caruthersville; Hunter Turner - Hayti; Tanner Murphy - Malden; EJ Stanley - Malden; Mitchell Coleman - Malden; Jason Darst - Portageville; Hunter Cook - Portageville; Logan Carter - South Pemiscot; Austin Wagner - South Pemiscot; Cade Lowe - Twin Rivers; Ryan Nippe - Twin Rivers; Wyatt Easterday - Twin Rivers; Senath-Hornersville - Jordan Lowery

Class 3, District 1

John David Harber - Doniphan; Aaron Aldrich - Doniphan; David Balor - Doniphan; Brett Dirnberger - Scott City; Landon Robert - Scott City; Ryan Fortner - Scott City; Kyle Harris - NMCC; Denton Daugherty - NMCC; Gabe Smith - NMCC; Daniel Lockhert - Kennett; Adam Grantham -Kennett; Logan Dollins - Kennett; Justin Smith - Kennett; Cody Heisserer - Notre Dame; Justin Landewee - Notre Dame; Chase Simmons - Notre Dame; Jon Lynch - Notre Dame; Jake Dobbelare - Perryville; Tyler Blessing - Perryville; Colby Brown - Perryville; Ross Moldenhauer - Perryville.

ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAM

Class 1

First team -- Andrew Curry, jr., Santa Fe, P; Kody Moore, jr., Oran, P; Colten Selvey, sr., Liberal, P; Austin Hoewing, jr., Canton, P; Austin Essick, jr., Billings, C; Tyler Niemann, so., Canton, C; Dalton Wilkinson, sr., Santa Fe, INF; Andrew Smith, sr., Santa Fe, INF; Riley Jenkins, sr., Norwood, INF; Calab Kauffman, jr., Weaubleau, INF; Seth Ressel, so., Oran, OF; Lane Arends, sr., Sturgeon, OF; Blake Carlyle, sr., Oran, OF; Ryan Forrest, sr., Norwood, OF; Cody Hull, sr., Norwood, UTIL; Keaton Graf, so., Santa Fe, UTIL; Chayse Hollis, sr., Winona, UTIL

Second team -- Brandon Bridges, jr., Cooter, P; Connor Jenisch, sr., Billings, P; Zane Tate, so., Norwood, P; Austin Madden, jr., New Haven, P; Chad Tieman, jr., Santa Fe, C; Hayden Brown, jr., Concordia, C; J.D. Chadwell, jr., Norwood, INF; Aaron Barratt, jr., Northeast Cairo, INF; Cody Moore, sr., Billings, INF; Cale Brunkhorst, sr., Concordia, INF; Clayton Schieber, sr., South Nodaway, INF; Cody Birdsong, fr., Neelyville, UTIL; Brandon Berhorst, so., Canton, UTIL; Trent Kallweit, sr., Wheatland, UTIL; Justin Norman, jr., Neelyville, UTIL; Beau Franklin, sr., Green Ridge, UTIL; Joe Lean, sr., Weaubleau, UTIL; Tyler White, jr., New Franklin, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Chris Smith, sr., Novinger, P; Cale Spangler, sr., Sacred Heart, P; Cody Byers, jr., Neelyville, P; Tyler Hull, so., New Franklin, P; Aaron Burke, sr., Holcomb, C; Austin O'Neal, sr., Wheatland, C; Jay Osborn, so., Lakeland, C; Tristan Daniels, jr., Novinger, INF; Dawson Goodrum, so., Naylor, INF; Trevor Lasswell, sr., Lakeland, INF; Logan Rogers, jr., Hermitage, INF; Alex Holem, so., New Franklin, INF; Cole Wodrich, jr., Santa Fe, OF; Cody Williamson, sr., Hermitage, OF; Nathan Smith, jr., Billings, OF; Cass Heimsoth, so., Concordia, UTIL; Mitch Hilsabeck, jr., South Nodaway, UTIL; Brad Roberts, so., Northeast Cairo, UTIL

Class 2

First team -- Tyler Litterest, jr., Valle Catholic, P; Jordan Burnett, sr., Clever, P; Alex Winkelman, sr., Crystal City, P; Jordan Wheeler, sr., Schuyler, P; Jared Gage, sr., Summit Christian, C; Drew Pearson, jr., Cabool, C; Craig Johnson, sr., Stockton, C; Tyler Ferguson, sr., Southwest, INF; Alec Greminger, sr., Valle Catholic, INF; Riley Brant, jr., Tipton, INF; Tyler McClanahan, sr., Crystal City, INF; Patrick Dillon, so., Bishop LeBlond, INF; Joe Voltmer, sr., Bishop LeBlond, OF; Cory Hanger, fr., South Callaway, OF; C.J. Regan, sr., Dixon, OF; Collin Nolting, sr., Tipton, OF; Matthew Verschelden, sr., Summit Christian, UTIL; Chance Wolfe, jr., Clever, UTIL; Hunter Leeper, sr., South Callaway, UTIL

Second team -- Josh Baker, sr., Stockton, P; David Pennewell, sr., Clever, P; Nathan Huckaby, sr., Conway, P; Cameron Terry, jr., Purdy, P; Caleb Rowold, sr., Clearwater, C; Daniel Howe, sr., Schulyer, C; Konrad Kemper, sr., South Callaway, C; Ranger Curtis, jr., Clever, INF; Thomas Hermann, sr., Valle Catholic, INF; Garrett Gibson, jr., Summit Christian, INF; Cooper Bankus, sr., Milan, INF; Tyler Collison, fr., Hartville, INF; Cody Hall, sr., Purdy, OF; Nathan Gilbert, sr., Dixon, OF; A.J. Boyer, jr., Summit Christian, OF; Kory Keeth, sr., Conway, OF; Alex Rollhaus, sr., Valle Catholic, UTIL; Cody Payne, so., Chaffee, UTIL; Garrett Haslag, sr., Eugene, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Alex Davie, sr., Chaffee, P; Chandler Wolf, jr., Russellville, P; Jake Schrum, sr., Southwest, P; Drew Ince, jr., Hartville, P; Solomon Weider, jr., Dixon, C; Aaron Richardson, so., Milan, C; Jordan Savage, sr., Southwest, C; Trent Steffens, sr., Saxony Lutheran, INF; Ron Wellman, so., Conway, INF; Landon Anderson, sr., Dixon, INF; Cody Rector, sr., Van Buren, INF; Todd Brown, sr., West Platte, INF; C.J. O'Brien, sr., Eugene, OF; Daniel Dooley, sr., Chaffee, OF; Dalton Shively, jr., Schuyler, OF; Zach Pounds, sr., Bloomfield, OF; Ryan Mantle, fr., Linn, UTIL; Reese Stevenson, sr., Purdy, UTIL; Travis Hayworth, sr., Southwest, UTIL

Class 3

First team -- Blake McFadden, sr., Savannah, P; Ben Lovell, jr., Westminster, P; Austin Tribby, sr., Springfield Catholic, P; Hunter Haynes, sr., Mexico, P; Sam Gieg, sr., Lutheran South, C; Zach Morgan, sr., Oak Grove, C; Luke Turner, sr., Westminster, INF; Kyle Carroll, sr., Richmond, INF; Shane Benes, so., Westminster, INF; Dalton Horstmeier, so., Fulton, INF; Jake Dobbelare, sr., Perryville, INF; Tate Matheny, sr., Westminster, OF; Levi Harmon, jr., Oak Grove, OF; Trent Leimkuehler, sr., Borgia, OF; Dakota Glore, sr., Potosi, OF; Spencer Pugh, sr., Orchard Farm, UTIL; Tayler Ross, sr., Clinton, UTIL; Cody Lee, sr., Mount Vernon, UTIL

Second team -- Davis Vanderslice, jr., Westminster, P; Ryan Strohm, sr., Lutheran South, P; Collin Brinker, sr., North Callaway, P; Jared Lipe, sr., Seneca, P; Payton Scarbrough, sr., Maryville, C; Luke Hartman, sr., Hallsville, C; Brad Jelinek, jr., Warsaw, INF; Jack Wolfe, sr., Springfield Catholic, INF; Alec Ford, sr., Centralia, INF; Zac Lavy, sr., North Callaway, INF; Nick Knobbe, sr., Orchard Farm, OF; Zane Phillips, jr., Mount Vernon, OF; Luke Powers, sr., Benton, OF; Dylan Riley, jr., Holden, UTIL; Ryan Bouse, so., Cuba, UTIL; UTIL/UT Austin Meine, jr., Wright City, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Clayton Tiffany, sr., Benton, P; Jay Kaufman, fr., Forsyth, P; Aaron Skinner, sr., Marshall, P; Brendan Kleekamp, sr., Borgia, P; Jordan Pannell, sr., Marshall, INF; Chandler Kovar, so., Centralia, INF; Zane Wilt, jr., Savannah, INF; Garrett Mays, sr., El Dorado Springs, INF; Derek Hurst, jr., Forsyth, INF; Colton Webber, jr., Seneca, OF; Tanner Kemna, sr., Blair Oaks, OF; Jake Stafford, sr., Richmond, OF; Seth Lehman, jr., Fatima, UTIL; Cole Doherty, jr., Oak Grove, UTIL; Gunner Western, jr., Kirksville, UTIL

Class 4

First team -- Andy Cheray, sr., Rockhurst, P; Jordan Witzig, sr., Staley, P; Sam Perez, sr., Branson, P; Spencer Schwandt, sr., Liberty, P; Matt Fultz, sr., Lee's Summit West, C; Todd Hinkley, sr., Liberty, C; Nic Perkins, so., Francis Howell, C; Ryan Phillips, sr., Rock Bridge, INF; William Dupont, sr., Lafayette, INF; Nathan Winfrey, jr., Liberty, INF; Jacob Boylan, sr., Raymore-Peculiar, INF; Colton Howell, sr., Fort Zumwalt West, INF; Jared Ginter, sr., Blue Springs South, OF; Clayton Evans, sr., Summit, OF; Michael Bozarth, sr., Parkway North, OF; Dan Holst, sr., Parkway South, OF; Bryan Young, sr., Staley, UTIL; Matt Hall, sr., Lee's Summit West, UTIL; Wes Jones, sr., Liberty, UTIL

Second team -- Joe Hope, so., Parkway North, P; Alex Lange, so., Lee's Summit West, P; Rudy May, jr., Summit, P; Blake Monson, sr., Helias, P; Jake Henson, sr., Francis Howell Central, C; Eric Croupa, sr., Parkway South, C; Colby Fitch, so., Hickman, C; Mitch Degraw, sr., Rockhurst, INF; Zac Perkins, jr., Francis Howell, INF; Matt Feldt, sr., Lindbergh, INF; Jed Owen, sr., Willard, INF; Landon Mason, sr., Blue Springs South, INF; Kyle Reed, so., Blue Springs, OF; Beau Burkett, sr., Rock Bridge, OF; Lucas Norton, sr., Liberty, OF; Austin Schneider, sr., Francis Howell, OF; Gerrion Grim, sr., Fort Zumwalt South, UTIL; Corbin Hare, jr., Blue Springs, UTIL; Justin Chigbogu, sr., Raytown South, UTIL; Bralin Jackson, sr., Raytown South, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Anthony Caenepeel, sr., Willard, P; Dalton Moats, jr., Park Hill, P; Payton Walker, sr., Carl Junction, P; J.D. Williams, sr., Liberty North, P; James Holler, sr., Waynesville, C; Josh King, jr., Poplar Bluff, C; Adam Echele, jr., Lafayette, C; Ty White, sr., Oak Park, C; Ryan Howard, jr., Francis Howell Central, INF; Trevor Bowling, sr., Willard, INF; Rowdy Andrews, sr., Oak Park, INF; Keith Grieshaber, so., Marquette, INF; Matt Brown, jr., Vianney, INF; Zach Faulkner, sr., Festus, INF; Monte Harrison, so., Lee's Summit West, OF; Jack Benninghoff, so., Rockhurst, OF; Kyle Hanlon, sr., Lafayette, OF; Sean Ullrich, sr., Marquette, OF; Deion Hughes, sr., Helias, UTIL; Calvin Munson, jr., Francis Howell, UTIL; Caleb Wilkerson, sr., Festus, UTIL


Comments
Note: The nature of the Internet makes it impractical for our staff to review every comment. If you feel that a comment is offensive, please Login or Create an account first, and then you will be able to flag a comment as objectionable. Please also note that those who post comments on dddnews.com may do so using a screen name, which may or may not reflect a website user's actual name. Readers should be careful not to assign comments to real people who may have names similar to screen names. Refrain from obscenity in your comments, and to keep discussions civil, don't say anything in a way your grandmother would be ashamed to read.

The lack of any players from Notre Dame or Kennett receiving mention on any of the All-State teams is difficult to explain.

-- Posted by semo7178 on Thu, Jun 21, 2012, at 7:59 AM

My thoughts exactly 7178. If Kennett and ND doesn't have a player in the top 60, then you have to question the credibility of the MBCA. For that matter, Cape Central was a 4A quarterfinalist and they didn't have anyone represented as well.

-- Posted by whitey11 on Thu, Jun 21, 2012, at 6:40 PM

I agree with you as well , whitey, cape had a great run with some amazing games at district and sectionals terrible shame they are not represented at all. Are we in the forgotten zone?

-- Posted by Troublewiththecurve on Sun, Jun 24, 2012, at 2:56 PM


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.